Ed Broking LLP (“we”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy (together with Ed Broking LLP’s Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ed Broking LLP. (Ed Broking) (No. (No.OC339735) registered in England and Wales at 52 Leadenhall Street., London, EC3A 2EB.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU.

We may collect and process the following data about you: • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this website (Website). This includes information provided at the time of requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website. • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, emails and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests. • To speed up your searches. • To recognise you when you return to our Website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this Policy. Ed Broking LLP takes the security and privacy of its counterparties’ personal information extremely seriously. We have internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may from time to time use information held about you in the following ways: • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. • To notify you about changes to our service. Your email address and other information collected will only be used by Ed Broking LLP for the purpose of dealing with your request and providing you with information about the products and services we can offer. Personal data will not be supplied to any third parties except as required by law or otherwise provided in this Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. • If Ed Broking LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ed Broking LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will endeavour to inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the people finder page of this Website. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. Because the Internet infrastructure is global the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar data protection legislation during use as set out in this Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy Policy. Please contact Amy Smith, Marketing & Commercial Director for more information. 

©Ed Broking LLP 2016